CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Marc A. Romano
Apogee Customs & Trade Consulting, Inc.
23 Vernon Drive
Cheektowaga, NY 14225

RE: The tariff classification of a woven polyester window blind fabric from Turkey

Dear Mr. Romano:

In your letter dated August 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Louver-Lite (Canada) Limited. An assortment of window blind sample swatches, in various colors, accompanied your request.

The woven fabric, referred to as Trade Name Open Linen, is said to be of dobby weave construction and manufactured on a rapier loom. According to your submission, visual examination of the sample swatches and information previously presented, these fabrics are dyed a single uniform color and are composed of wholly of textured filament polyester yarns. Your letter states that a clear coating of vinyl acetate and vinyl chloride copolymer has been applied to the reverse side; however, the coating is not visible to the naked eye. Your submission indicates that the fabric weighs 200g/m2 and will be imported in widths of 210 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric Trade Name Open Linen will be 5407.52.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of textured polyester filaments: dyed: other, weighing more than 170 g/m2: flat fabrics. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division